Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips And TricksBlogger Tricks
Home » » Indian Overseas Bank – General Awareness Exam – 2009

Indian Overseas Bank – General Awareness Exam – 2009

Written By Unknown on Tuesday, March 20, 2012 | 9:13 PM


              Indian Overseas Bank – General Awareness Exam – 2009             
       
1Q. Which one of the following is the percentage upto which FDI in defense sector is allowed ?
(A) 26%
(B) 41%
(C) 31%
(D) 49%
(E) None of these
Answer : (A)

2Q. Whenever RBI does some Open Market Operation Transactions, actually it wishes to regulate which of the following ?
(A) Inflation only
(B) Liquidity in economy
(C) Borrowing powers of the banks
(D) Flow of Foreign Direct Investments
(E) None of these
Answer : (C)
3Q. The maximum amount of the Total Revenue earned by the Govt. of India comes from—
(A) Income Tax
(B) Customs Duty
(C) Excise Duty
(D) Value Added Tax
(E) Corporate Tax
Answer : (E)
4Q. In economics it is generally believed that the main objective of a Public Sector Financial Company like Bank is to—
(A) Employ more and more people
(B) Maximize total profits
(C) Maximize total production
(D) Provide financial service to the people of the nation of its origin across the country
(E) Sell the goods at subsidized cost
Answer : (D)

5Q. Which of the following is TRUE about the ‘Single—EURO Payment Area’ a concept very much in news these days ?
1. It is a concept floated by European Union.
2. It aims to create an integrated market for payment services in EURO.
3. It is a contract to convert all US dollar payments into EURO, which is a currency almost free from fluctuations in its value.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) None of these
Answer : (D)
6Q. What is a Repo Rate ?
(A) It is a rate of which RBI sell Govt. securities to banks
(B) It is a rate at which RBI buys Govt. securities from banks
(C) It is a rate at which RBI allows small loans in the market
(D) It is a rate which is offered by Banks to their most valued customers or prime customers
(E) None of these
Answer : (A)

7Q. In a Company the use of price sensitive corporate information by the Company-people to make gains or cover losses is known as—
(A) Insider trading
(B) Future trading
(C) Foreign trading
(D) Stock trading
(E) None of these
Answer : (A)

8Q. As per the directives issued by the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (EAC), the percentage of the current account deficit (of the total GDP) during 2008-2009 should not be more than—
(A) 2•8%
(B) 3•0%
(C) 3•1%
(D) 3•2%
(E) None of these
Answer : (D)

9Q. The agricultural census is done at which of the following intervals ?
(A) There is no fixed term
(B) Every year
(C) Once in three years
(D) Once in ten years
(E) Once in five years
Answer : (E)

10. Which of the following cannot be called as a Debt Instrument as referred in financial transactions ?
(A) Certificate of Deposits
(B) Bonds
(C) Stocks
(D) Commercial Papers
(E) Loans
Answer : (C)

11Q. The amount of which of the following reflects the overall budgetary position of the Govt. of India at a given time ?
(A) Revenue Deficit
(B) Total Amount of Income Tax collected
(C) Capital Deficit
(D) Fiscal Deficit
(E) None of these
Answer : (D)

12Q. The 11th Five Year Plan is termed as plan for—
(A) India’s Health
(B) Eradication of poverty from India
(C) India’s Education
(D) Development of Rural India
(E) None of these
Answer : (C)

13Q. Who amongst the following gave the concept of PURA (Providing Urban facilities in Rural Areas) ?
(A) Rajiv Gandhi
(B) Manmohan Singh
(C) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(D) Sonia Gandhi
(E) None of these
Answer : (C)
14Q. The higher rate of growth of economy certainly reduces the—
(A) Gender inequalities
(B) Poverty
(C) Population of a country
(D) Flow of foreign direct investment
(E) None of these
Answer : (B)
15Q. Bharat Nirman does not cover which of the following areas ?
(A) Rural employment
(B) Rural Housing
(C) Rural Water supply
(D) Irrigation facilities
(E) It covers all the above areas
Answer : (A)
16Q. Which of the following committees has given its recommendations on ‘Financial Inclusion’ ?
(A) Rakesh Mohan Committee
(B) Rangarajan Committee
(C) Sinha Committee
(D) Kelkar Committee
(E) None of these
Answer : (B)
17Q. Which of the following correctly describes what sub-prime lending is ?
1. Lending to the people who cannot return the loans.
2. Lending to the people who are high value customers of the banks.
3. Lending to those who are not a regular customer of a bank.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Answer : (A)
18Q. Which of the following is/are the major concepts visible in today’s banking industry in India ?
1. Risk Based Management
2. Growing competition
3. IT Initiatives
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Answer : (A)
19Q. Which of the following services provided by a bank in India is not liable for Service Tax as per existing laws ?
(A) Safe Deposit Lockers
(B) Merchant Banking Services
(C) Credit cards
(D) Discount earned on certain discounted bills
(E) None of these
Answer : (D)
20Q. The actual return of an investor is reduced sometimes as the prices of the commodities go up all of a sudden. In financial sector this type of phenomenon is known as—
(A) Probability risk
(B) Market risk
(C) Inflation risk
(D) Credit risk
(E) None of these
Answer : (B)
21Q. In India Minimum Support Prices are announced by the Govt. of India every year. Which of the following commodities is not covered under this policy ?
(A) Sugar
(B) Wheat
(C) Cotton
(D) White goods
(E) All are covered under the policy
Answer : (D)
22Q. Which of the following policies of a country brings a crucial impact on the economic growth of the nation ?
1. Fiscal policy
2. Foreign policy
3. Social policies
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Answer : (C)
23Q. Which of the following financial products is not much popular in India as they are launched recently only ?
(A) Development Bonds
(B) Insurance Policies
(C) Mutual funds
(D) Sovereign Wealth Funds
(E) All are very popular products in India
Answer : (D)
24Q. Which of the following countries is given permanent membership of the World Trade Organisation recently ?
(A) Ukrain
(B) India
(C) Pakistan
(D) Sri Lanka
(E) None of these
Answer : (E)
25Q. When the prices of commodities, goods and services start declining consistently, the phenomenon is known as—
(A) Discount yield
(B) Deflation
(C) Negative growth
(D) Market capitalization
(E) None of these
Answer : (B)
26Q. Which of the following products launched by most of the banks help farmers in getting instant credit for various agicultural purposes ?
(A) Kissan Credit Card
(B) Personal Loan
(C) Business Loan
(D) ATM Card
(E) None of these
Answer : (A)

27Q. Which of the following policies of the financial sectors is basically designed to transferring local financial assets into foreign financial asset freely and at market determined exchange rates ? Policy of—
(A) Capital Account convertibility
(B) Financial Deficit Management
(C) Minimum Support Price
(D) Restrictive Trade Practices
(E) None of these
Answer : (A)
28Q. A customer wishes to purchase some US dollars in India. He/ She should go to—
(A) Public Debt Division of the RBI only
(B) American Express Bank Only
(C) RBI or any branch of a bank which is authorized for such business
(D) Ministry of Foreign Affairs
(E) None of these
Answer : (C)
29Q. India’s Look East Policy was launched in the year—
(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C) 1995
(D) 2000
(E) None of these
Answer : (B)

30Q. Which of the following products of a bank is specifically designed to provide financial help to children in their higher studies in India or in a foreign nation ?
(A) Personal Loan
(B) Corporate Loan
(C) Educational Loan
(D) Mortgage Loan
(E) None of these
Answer : (C)
31Q. A Bank/Financial Organization these days relies heavily on e-commerce for its transaction. As a part of system security, it has introduced organization’s security awareness manual. This step of the organization can be classified under which one of the following categories of measures for a business ?
(A) Preventive
(B) Compliance
(C) Corrective
(D) Detective
(E) None of these
Answer : (B)
32Q. Which of the following is the limitation of the ATMs owing to which people are required to visit branches of the bank ?
1. It does not accept deposits.
2. It has a limited cash disbursement capacity.
3. Lack of human interface
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these are limitations
Answer : (B)
33Q. Which of the following is/are the objectives of developing Special Economic Zones (SEZs) ?
1. Generate additional economic activities.
2. Generate additional employment opportunities.
3. Promotion of export of goods and services.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Answer : (E)

34Q. An industry which is fighting hard to increase its market share in existing market (with new popular products) is known as—
(A) Market vendor
(B) Market operator
(C) Market leader
(D) Market follower
(E) Market challenger
Answer : (D)

35Q. Maruti view Tata Motors as prominent competitor but does not view Volvo as a competitor. This type of competition in the market is known as—
(A) Product competition
(B) Production flow competition
(C) Cost Control competition
(D) Service competition
(E) None of these
Answer : (C)
36. Which of the following is not a social assistance programme launched by the Govt. of India ?
(A) National Old Age Pension Scheme
(B) Annapurna Scheme
(C) National Family Benefit Scheme
(D) Indira Awaas Yojana
(E) All are social assistance programmes
Answer : (D)
37Q. What is the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) at present ?
(A) 14%
(B) 18%
(C) 20%
(D) 24%
(E) None of these
Answer : (D)

38. Mr. Raman Singh has taken over as the Chief Minister of which of the following States after aGeneral Election in November/December 2008 ?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Delhi
(D) Chhattisgarh
(E) None of these
Answer : (D)
39. The World Development Report- 2009 is released a few months earlier, by which of the following Organisations ?
(A) UNESCO
(B) ADB
(C) IMF
(D) WTO
(E) World Bank
Answer : (E)

40. As per news published in newspapers, how much money Govt. of India has decided to invest in Infrastructure Sector as an initiative ? About—
(A) Rs. 30,000 crores
(B) Rs. 40,000 crores
(C) Rs. 50,000 crores
(D) Rs. 60,000 crores
(E) Rs. 70,000 crores
Answer : (E)

41. Mr. Hosni Mubarak who is the recipient of the Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding recently is the—
(A) President of South Africa
(B) Prime Minister of South Africa
(C) President of Egypt
(D) Prime Minister of Egypt
(E) Secretary General of UNO
Answer : (C)
42. Mr. Paul Krugman whose name was in news recently is a famous—
(A) Medical Scientist
(B) Economist
(C) Author
(D) Astrophysicist
(E) Sports Personality
Answer : (B)

43Q. The Buckingham Canal which is declared a National Waterway of India recently is a Canal running from—
(A) Punjab to Haryana
(B) Mumbai to Goa
(C) Vijayawada Villupuram
(D) Cochin to Kozhikode
(E) Kanyakumari to Rameshwaram
Answer : (C)
44Q. Many times we see in newspapers that some projects are launched by the Govt. Authorities on ‘PPP’ basis. What is the full form of ‘PPP’ ?
(A) Preferential Payment Plan
(B) Public Private Partnership
(C) Partial Payment Project
(D) Popular Private Project
(E) Public Private Plan
Answer : (B)

45Q. Which of the following countries is not the member of Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) which was in news recently ?
(A) South Korea
(B) Canada
(C) China
(D) India
(E) U.S.A.
Answer : (D)
46Q. The compulsory Education Act will ensure education to the children upto the age of—
(A) 10 years
(B) 12 years
(C) 8 years
(D) 6 years
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

47Q. Saniya Mirza and Mahesh Bhupati won which of the following titles recently ?
(A) Australia Open
(B) U.S. Open
(C) Wimbledon Finals
(D) Davis Cup Finals
(E) None of these
Answer : (A)
48Q. Mr. Kunwar Narayan who was selected for the Jnanpith Award (for 2005) recently is a famous poet and writer in—
(A) Urdu
(B) English
(C) Gujarathi
(D) Punjabi
(E) Hindi
Answer : (E)
49Q. Which of the following countries is planning to launch its Moon Mission Space Vehicle named as Moon-LITE ?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Germany
(C) Russia
(D) France
(E) Britain
Answer : (E)

50Q. Which of the following books is written by Mr. Nandan Nilekani ?
(A) Imagining India
(B) A Good Woman
(C) Between the Assassinations
(D) The White Tiger
(E) None of three
Answer : (A)


Share this article :

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Recommended Post Slide Out For Blogger

Search This Blog

 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2011. ST-PORTAL - All Rights Reserved
Template Created by Creating Website Published by Mas Template
Proudly powered by Premium Blogger Template