Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips And TricksBlogger Tricks
Home » » January Current Affair 2012

January Current Affair 2012

Written By Winston Bensford on Monday, March 19, 2012 | 8:00 PM


 January Current Affair
1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets?
(a) A.Kumble
(b) A.Agarkar
(c) S.Tendulkar
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) None of these
Ans (c)
2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
(a) Angei Brewer
(b) Mike Leinbach
(c) Shruti Vadera
(d) Sunita Williams
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since last few
months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which of the following actions taken by him
does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ?
1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.
2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the history
of Japan .
3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its nuclear
war-heads
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Only 3
(e) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans(c)
4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past . Which of
the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pick up the correct
statement) ?
1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary

transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.
2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.
3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any change
is done in the present set up of the organization.
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Both 2 and 3
Ans(b)
5. \"Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament\" was the news in leading newspaper a few
days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president threatens to take a
drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements).
1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by another
group of politicians.
2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kumartunga demanding
the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the month of November 2007 so that
Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the same.
3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE which is
not accepatble to most of the MPs.
(a) All 1,2 and 3
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Only 1
Ans(a)
6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which of the following
countries ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Uganda
(d) Iran

(e) Nepal
Ans(e)
7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch the target fixed
for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the period?
(a) 100 million tonnes
(b) 220 million tonnes
(c) 175 million tonnes
(d) 250 million tonnes
(e) 320 million tonnes
Ans(b)
8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on public issue) for the
price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) UTI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd meeting
of the National Development Concil. What is the size of the package >
(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores
(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores
(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores
(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores
(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores
Ans(d)
10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and every family in the
state has atleast one bank account). ?
(a) Delhi
(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these
Ans(d)
11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men's single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the
follwing ?
(a) Mark Knowles
(b) Mahesh Bhupati
(c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner
(e) Roger Federer
Ans(e)
12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th Law Commission set-up
recently ?
(a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan
(b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana
(c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer
(d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award for the
International Understanding given away recently ?
(a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua
(b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva
(c) Mr. Vladimir Putin
(d) Mr. Felipe Calderon
(e) None of these
Ans(b)
14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th International Film
Academy Award Ceremony held recently?
(a) Saif Ali Khan

(b) Sanjay Dutt
(c) Arshad Warsi
(d) Abhishek Bachchan
(e) Hrithik Roshan
Ans(e)
15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of India ?
(a) Bank Rate
(b) Repo Rate
(c) Reserve Repo Rate
(d) Income Tax Rates
(e) All of these
Ans(d)
16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in -
(a) Malaysia
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iran
(d) Brazil
(e) Indonesia
Ans(a)
17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its communication satellite for the
first time (The satellite was launched from China) ?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Keniya
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Mauritius
(e) None of these
Ans(a)
18. 'Dausa' which has been in news recently is a town in -
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradeh

(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan
Ans(e)
19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit held in Germany ?
(a) Subsidy to agro product
(b) Climate protection
(c) Financial Aid to Iraq
(d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war
(e) None of these
Ans(b)
20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the Base camp of Mt. Everest ?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
(e) None of these
Ans(b)
. Who is the author of \"The Kalam effect: My years with the president\"?
(a) P.M.Nayar (b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) L.K.Adwani (d) Arun Shaurie
ANS (a)
2. Who is the author of the book \"Superstar India : From Incredible to Unstopable\"?
(a) L.K.Adwani (b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Shobha De (d) Vikram Seth
ANS (c)
3. The Sanskrit poet called as the Indian Shakespeare?
(a) Kalidasa (b) Thulasidas (c) Sudraka (d) Kautilya
ANS (a)
4. Mulk Raj Anand is the author of
(a) The Post Office (b) Gora
(c) India Wins Freedom (d) Coolie
ANS (Try Yourself)

5. Who is the author of the book 'My other two daughters'?
(a) Lalu Prasad Yadav (b) Surjit Singh Barnala
(c) E.M. Forster (d) Paul Kennedy
ANS (b)
6. Who is known as the Father of Detective Story
(a) Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Bram Stoker
(c) Edgar Allen Poe (d) None of the above
ANS (c)
7. Man-The Maker of His Own Destiny' “ book was written by
(a) V.S. Naipaul (b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Guenter Grass (d) Swami Vivekananda
ANS (d)
8. Find out the odd one
(a) Louis Fischer (b) Ibsen(c) William Shakespeare (d) Sherlock HolmesANS (d) Others are
writers. Sherlock Holmes is a character 9.One among the following is not written by Kalidasa
(a) Saakunthalam (b) Raghu Vamsam
(c) Rith Samharam (d) Kaavyadooth
ANS (d)
10. 'Sonia, a Biography' was written by
(a) Sonia Gandhi (b) Arundhathi Roy
(c) Rasheed Kidvai (d) V.K. Madhavan Kutty
ANS (c)
11. One among the following is not a Harry Potter story
(a) Chamber of secrets
(b) The philosopher's stone
(c) Half blood prince (d) Naked Truth
ANS (d)
12. Jules Verne, a French science fiction writer wrote a book, which carried a more or less
accurate prediction of the launching of Apollo-8. Which is the book
(a) From the Earth to the moon
(b) All under Heaven
(c) A Midsummer Night's Dream
(d) Past and Present
ANS (a)
13. Who is the author of \"A Passage to England\"?
(a) E.M. Forster (b) Nirad C. Chaudhari
(c) G.B. Shaw (d) Winston Churchill
ANS (b)

14. \"Does IT matter\" is a book written by
(a) Bill Gates (b) N. R. Narayanan (c) Nicholas Carr
(d) Thomas D. Harris (e) None of these
ANS (c)
15. 'Beyond time' is the book written by
(a) Namita Gokhale (b) Ruskin Bond
(c) William Balrymple (d) Josef Korbel
(e) None of these
ANS (e)
16. The famous book 'Anandmath' has been authorised by
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Sri Aurobindo
ANS (b)
17.Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
ANS (a)
18. The author of the book 'Waiting for Godot' is:
(a) Ruth Harring (b) Susan Sontag
(c) Samuel Beckett (d) Ben Jonson
ANS (c) Waiting for the Mahatma - R. K. Narayanan
Waiting to Exhale - Terry Mc Millan
19. \"The Vedas contain all the truth\
(a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand
(c) Swami Shraddhanand (d) S. Radhakrishnan
ANS (b)
20. Sirr-i-Akbar was the Persian translation of fifty-two Upanishads by which son of shah
Jahan?
ANS - Dara Shikoh
21.In \"The Travels of Gulliver\
meet in the morning?
ANS - The health of the sun
22.\"The man who knew infinity\" is the biography of
(a) Rene Descartes (b) Stephen Hawking
(c) Albert Einstein (d) S. Ramanujan

ANS (d)
23.What was the original name of 'Alice in Wonderland' when Lewis Carroll first showed
it to novelist Henry Kingsley in 1863?
ANS - Alice's Adventures Underground
24. The author of the book \"Waiting for the Mahatma\" is
(a) R.K Narayan (b) N.A Palkhiwala
(c) Amrita Pritam (d) M. Malgonkar
ANS (a)
25. Under the patronage of which ruler of the Javanese house of Mataram, was the epic
poem 'Arjuna vivaha' written?
ANS - King Airlangga
26. To whom, in his own words, did Rudyard Kipling dedicate his collection, 'Plain Tales
From the Hills'?
ANS - To the wittiest woman in India
27. 'Beyond the Last Blue Mountain' is R.M Lala's biography of which Indian?
ANS - J. R. D. Tata
28. Which of Agatha Christie's books was the first to be serialised in the Evening News
under the title 'Anna the Adventure'?
ANS - The Man In The Brown Suit
29. Who has authored the book A Brief History of Time?
(a) Carl Sagan (b) Issac Asimov
(c) John Gribbin (d) Stephen Hawking
ANS (d)
30. The book 'Living with Honour' is written by
(a) Arundhati Roy (b) Shiv Khera
(c) Pramod Batra (d) Vikram Seth
ANS (b)
31. The book 'Cricket My Style' is written by
(a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Kapil Dev (d) Mohinder Amarnath
ANS (c)
32. Who wrote the book 'The Book of Indian Birds'
ANS - Dr. Salim Ali
33. 'Economic History of India' was written by
ANS - R. C. Dutt

34.The oldest of the vedic literature is
(a) Sama Veda (b) Yajur Veda
(c) Rig Veda (d) Atharva Veda
ANS (c)
35. 'Leelavathi' the famous sanskrit grantha is a book on
ANS - Mathematics
36. Who is the author of ˜An Equal Musicâ (1999)
ANS - Vikram Seth
37. Who wrote the poem ˜Passage to India in 1871
ANS - Walt Whitman (American Poet)
38. Who is the author of the book ˜The Canterbury Tales
ANS - Geoffrey Chaucer
39. Who is the author of the book ˜Anna Karenin
ANS - Leo Tolstoy
40.Who is the author of the book ˜The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
ANS - Mark Twain
41. Who is the author of the book ˜The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes?
ANS - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
42.Who is the author of the book ˜The Comedy of Errors?
ANS - William Shakespeare
43. Who is the author of the book ˜Animal Farm
ANS - George Orwell
44. Who is the author of the book ˜The Rime of the Ancient Mariner?
ANS - Samuel Taylor Coleridge
45. Who is the author of the book, ˜Through the Looking-Glass?
ANS - Lewis Carroll
46. Who is the author of the book, ˜Allâs Well That Ends Wellâ?
ANS - William Shakespeare
47. Who is the author of the book ˜Akbar-nama
ANS - Abul Fazl
48. Who is the author of the book ˜The Adventures of Huckleberry Finnâ?

ANS - Mark Twain
49. Who is the author of the book ˜Antony and Cleopatraâ?
ANS - William Shakespeare
50. Who is the author of the book , Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica
(Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy, 1687)
ANS - Sir Isaac
51. Who is the author of the book \"Jyoti Punj\"?
(a) L.K.Adwani (b) Atal Bihari Vajpeyi
(c) Narendra Modi (d) Vikram Seth

Share this article :

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Recommended Post Slide Out For Blogger

Search This Blog

 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2011. ST-PORTAL - All Rights Reserved
Template Created by Creating Website Published by Mas Template
Proudly powered by Premium Blogger Template