Blogger Tips and TricksLatest Tips And TricksBlogger Tricks
Home » » Model Test Paper ForCivil Services (Pre) Examination 2009

Model Test Paper ForCivil Services (Pre) Examination 2009

Written By Winston Bensford on Tuesday, March 20, 2012 | 9:17 PM



Model Test Paper ForCivil Services (Pre) Examination 2009 - Part - 2

31. The 15th SAARC Summit was organized in August 2008 in:
(1) India (2) Pakistan
(3) Nepal (4) Sri Lanka

32. Which of the following schemes is NOT launched to provide any type of employment to beneficiaries?
(1) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(2) Mid Day Meal Scheme
(3) National Food for Work Programme
(4) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana

33. The theme of which of the following Summitwas "Meeting Global Challenges Through InnovativeCooperation"?
(1) Summit of Eight Islamic Development Countries
(2) SAARC
(3) NATO
(4) European Union

34. The beneficiaries of which of the followingschemes are now covered under "Janshree BimaYojana"?
(1) NREGA
(2) Old Age Pension Scheme
(3) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
(4) Swarna Jayanti Gram Rozgar Yojana

35. Service Sector in India is about what percentageof the total Gross Domestic Product (GDP)?
(1) 30% (2) 40%
(3) 54% (4) 48%

36. Who amongst the following won the "IndiaOpen Grand Prix Badminton Championship" held inApril 2008?
(1) Thailand (2) India
(3) England (4) China

37. Who was given "Rajiv Gandhi Khel RatnaAward" for 2007 recently?
(1) Abhinav Bindra
(2) Sania Mirza
(3) Sachin Tendulkar
(4) M.S. Dhoni

38. Right to Education Bill envisages to providefree education to the children of the age group of:
(1) 6-14 years
(2) Upto 3 years
(3) Upto 5 years
(4) Upto 6 years

39. The 34th National Game (in 2009) will beorganized in:
(1) Goa
(2) Maharashtra
(3) West Bengal
(4) Jharkhand

40. The "Global Tobacco Epidemic 2008" reportwas prepared by World Health Organisation recently.Which of the following countries, as given in the report,has maximum number of smokers in the world?
(1) India
(2) China
(3) United Kingdom
(4) USA

41. Silvio Berlusconi whose name was in newsrecently is the:
(1) President of Italy
(2) Prime Minister of Italy
(3) President of Germany
(4) Prime Minister of France

42. Who amongst the following crossed 5000 runsmilestone in test cricket recently?
(1) Virendra Sehwag
(2) Harbhajan Singh
(3) Anil Kumble
(4) M.S. Dhoni

43. National Judicial Council is headed by whomamongst the following?
(1) Chief Justice of India
(2) President of India
(3) Vice President of India
(4) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(5) Union Law Minister

44. Who amongst the following won the "Best Booker Prize" given away recently?
(1) Salman Rushdie
(2) Shobha De
(3) Kiran Desai
(4) Vikram Seth

45. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources ? [Pick up the correct statement (s)]
(a) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc.
(b) Taxes collected from the people.
(c) Loan from the RBI.
(1) Only a
(2) Only b
(3) Only c
(4) All a, b and c


46. Who amongst the following has taken over asthe Chairman of the National Film Development Corporation(NFDC)?
(1) Anupam Kher (2) Om Puri
(3) Amir Khan (4) Javed Akhtar

47. The US Open Mixed Doubles 2008 was won bythe pair of:
(1) Roger Federer—Serena Williams
(2) Leander Paes—Serena Williams
(3) Sania Mirza—Leander Paes
(4) Cara Black—Leander Paes

48. Dayana Mendoza who was adjudged Miss Universe2008 is a citizen of:
(1) Britain (2) China
(3) Russia (4) Venezuela

49. Who amongst the following was honoured by"Best Parliamentarian of the Year Award"?
(1) Sushma Swaraj
(2) Rahul Gandhi
(3) Priyaranjan Dasmunsi
(4) Kamal Nath

50. Who amongst the following was givenMahatma Gandhi International Award for Reconciliationand Peace 2008?
(1) Nelson Mandela
(2) Pushpakamal Dahal Prachanda
(3) Sonia Gandhi
(4) L.K. Advani

51. Which one of the following Districts of AndhraPradesh is considered as the "Hub of Fresh FishFarming"?
(1) Nellore (2) Guntur
(3) Krishna (4) Godavari

52. Which one of the following Agro-food sector inIndia has "Highest Level of Processing" (percentage oftotal production)?
(1) Fruits and Vegetables
(2) Milk and Milk Products
(3) Buffalo Meat
(4) Poultry Product

53. The Central Cattle Breeding Farm is producing
"HFX Tharparkar Crossbred Bulls" for breeding purpose
in India.
(1) Andeshnagar (U.P.)
(2) Dhamrod (Gujarat)
(3) Hassergatha (Karnataka)
(4) Suratgarh (Rajasthan)

54. Which one of the following statements in FALSE ?
(A) The special rubber tyres of air craft are made slightly conducting
(B) The blue waves scattered more than violet waves of light so that the sky appears blue not violet
(C) A comb run through one’s wet hair does not attract small bits of paper
(D) Vehicles carrying inflammable material usually have metallic ropes touching the ground.

55. Assertion (A) : In orographic nature of rainfall, the windward slope of a mountain range gets more rainfall than the lea ward slope.
Reason (R) : The warm and humid air that descends down the slope get warmed up and dry.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

56. During which period did the domestication of plants and animals take place ?
(A) Paleolithic period
(B) Mesolithic period
(C) Neolithic period
(D) Dark age

57. What is the main occupation of Eskimos ?
(A) Summer cultivation
(B) Winter woodwork
(C) Fishing and Hunting
(D) Handicrafts


58. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
(A) Masai — Matagonia
(B) Kirghiz — Kazakhstan
(C) Melanesians — Malaysia
(D) Pygmies — Tanzania

59. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Tribe)
(a) Jarwa
(b) Todas
(c) Angami
(d) Saura
List-II (Occupation)
1. Shifting cultivation
2. Terraced cultivation
3. Pastoral
4. Food gathering
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 4 2 1

60. Consider the following statements and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : The population of the world has experienced an unprecedented growth during the 20th Century.
Reason (R) : Rapid advances in medical technology reduced death rate of population very significantly during the 20th
Century.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

ANSWERS

31. (4) 32. (2) 33. (1) 34. (1) 35. (3) 36. (4) 37. (4) 38. (1) 39. (4) 40. (2) 41. (2) 42. (1) 43. (1) 44. 1) 45. (4) 46. (2) 47. (4) 48. (4) 49. (1) 50. (1) 51. (3) 52. (2) 53. (4) 54. (2) 55. (1) 56. (4) 57. (4) 58. (3) 59. (2) 60. (1)
Model Test Paper ForCivil Services (Pre) Examination 2009 - Part - 3
61. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below :
Assertion (A) : When British Rule ended in India, many Anglo-Indians migrated to Australia.
Reason (R) : Some migrations are caused by religious attraction.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

62. Consider the following statement and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Assertion (A) : The boundary marking the termination of tree growth is known as timber line.
Reason (R) : Its location is determined by the amount of moisture, exposure, evaporation and depth of snow.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

63. In India, the problem of soil erosion is associated with—
1. Excessive rainfall
2. Deforestation
3. Excessive Cultivation
4. Overgrazing
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 2 and 4 are correct

64. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : Offshore fishing in Malabar coast is more developed than that in the Coromandel coast.
Reason (R) : Malabar coast has better facilities to export sea fish to African countries.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

65. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Cattle Breed)
(a) Gir
(b) Alambadi
(c) Dangi
(d) Deoni
List-II (State)
1. Tamil Nadu
2. Maharashtra
3. Gujarat
4. Andhra Pradesh
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 3 1 2 4

66. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : Indian agriculture is no longer the gamble of the monsoons.
Reason (R) : There is recent expansion of dry land farming in India.
Codes :-
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.


67.. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Name of Crop)
(a) Rice
(b) Jowar
(c) Jute
(d) Coffee
List-II (State Growing)
1. Maharashtra
2. Orissa
3. Karnataka
4. West Bengal
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 2 1 4 3

68. Which of the following dams has generation of power more than irrigation as its main aim ?
(A) Gandhi Sagar
(B) Hirakud
(C) Periyar
(D) Tunghabhadra

69. Consider the following—
1. Hematite
2. Magnetite
3. Limonite
4. Siderite
Which of the above are iron ore ?
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1, 2 and 3 only
(C) 1, 2 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

70. Which Government agency is responsible for mapping and exploration of minerals in India ?
(A) Survey of India
(B) Geological Survey of India
(C) Minerals Development Corporation
(D) Indian School of Mines

71. Which one of the following is not a source of geothermal energy ?
(A) Hot Geyser
(B) Hot Spring
(C) Coal
(D) Volcano

72 Malvika Steel Plant, the first fully integrated steel plant in North, India, was set up in—
(A) Bihar
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Punjab

73. The following countries are the major trading partners of India. Using codes given below their names, put these countries in sequential order of their share in total trade of India—
1. U.S.A.
2. China
3. Hong Kong
4. United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Codes :
(A) 1, 4, 3 and 2
(B) 2, 1, 4 and 3
(C) 4, 3, 1 and 2
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

74. Which one of the following public sector agencies in India is not associated with promotion of international trade ?
(A) State Trading Corporation (STC)
(B) Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation (MMTC)
(C) Projects and Equipment Corporation of India (PEC)
(D) Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL)

75. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : The Rajasthan desert is covered with shifting sand dunes.
Reason (R) : For want of rain and surface flowing of water, the work of wind is felt everywhere.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

76. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Summit)
(a) Dodabetta
(b) Nanda Devi
(c) Amarkantak
(d) Guru Sikhar
List-II (Mountain Range)
A. Nilgiri Hills
B. Himalaya Mountains
C. Aravali Range
a b c
1.A B C
2.B A C
3.C A B
4.B C A

77. Match the following features of Indian Constitution and their sources—
List-I
(a) Bill of Right and Judicial Review.
(b) Parliamentary System of Democracy.
(c) Directive Principles.
(d) Residuary Powers with Centre.
List-II
1. England
2. Ireland
3. U.S.A.
4. Canada
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 3 1 2 4
78. Which one of the following diagrams shows the direction and duration of wind ?
(A) Cartogram
(B) Climogram
(C) Ergograph
(D) Star diagram

79. June 21 is the longest day of the year for those living in the Northern hemisphere. What is the shortest day of the year for those living in the Southern hemisphere ?
(A) March 21
(B) September 21
(C) December 21
(D) June 21

80. Which one of the following countries is not a founder member of OPEC ?
(A) Algeria
(B) Kuwait
(C) Iraq
(D) Iran

81. Bar is a unit of which one of the following ?
(A) Force
(B) Energy
(C) Pressure
(D) Frequency

82. With which one of the following countries, India shares maximum length of the border ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) China
(D) Nepal

83. Consider the following statements—
1. Doris Lessing becomes the oldest person to win the Nobel prize in Literature (2007).
2. She is a school dropout.
3. Jane Moor is the pseudonym of Doris Lessing.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3

84. Liberhan Commission has been appointed to deal with which one of the following ?
(A) Anti-Sikh Riots, 1984
(B) Demolition of Babri Masjid
(C) Godhra Incident
(D) Mumbai Communal Riots

85. Which one of the following industries is not recommended by Investment Commission as National Thrust Area ?
(A) Tourism
(B) Information Technology
(C) Agro-processing
(D) Textiles

86. The Kyoto Protocol commits the developed nations, including economies in transition to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases by which one of the following during the years 2008-2012 ?
(A) An average of 4% below 1990 levels
(B) An average of 5% below 2000 levels
(C) An average of 4•2% below 2000 levels
(D) An average of 5•2% below 1990 levels

87. According to the provisions of the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, 2003 and FRBM Rules, 2004, the Government is under obligation to present three statements before the Parliament
along with the Annual Budget.
Which one of the following is not one of them ?
(A) Macroeconomic Framework Statement
(B) Fiscal Policy Strategy Statement
(C) Medium-term Fiscal Policy Statement
(D) Statement showing Shortterm Fiscal Policy

88. What is an ECO-MARK ?
(A) A scheme for labeling pollution-free industrial unit
(B) A scheme for labeling environment friendly consumer product
(C) A cost-effective production technique
(D) An international certification recognizing eco-friendly building

89. Which among the following is the oldest board under the Department of Commerce ?
(A) The Rubber Board
(B) The Tea Board
(C) The Coffee Board
(D) The Tobacco Board

90. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Fiat — Italy
(B) Nissan — Japan
(C) Toyota — Japan
(D) Hyundai — Germany

ANSWERS

61. (4) 62. (3) 63. (4) 64. (1) 65. (4) 58. (C) 67. (3) 68. (1) 69. (4) 67. (1) 68. (4) 69. (2) 70. (3) 71. (3) 72. (4) 73. (2) 74. (4) 75. (1) 76. (1) ) 77.(4) 78(3) 79(4) 80(1) 81(3) 82(3) 83(2) 84(2) 85(2) 86(4) 87(4) 88(4) 89(3) 90(4)
Model Test Paper ForCivil Services (Pre) Examination 2009 - Part - 4
91. Consider the following statements—
1. At the time of independence, the Government of India followed the calendar based on Saka era.
2. The National Calendar commenced on Chaitra 1 Saka, 1879 corresponding to 22 March 1957 A.D.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

92. The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva 1. To which dynasty did he belong to ?
(A) Somavamsi dynasty
(B) Imperial Ganga dynasty
(C) Suryavamsi Gajapati dynasty
(D) Bhoi dynasty

93. Which of the following is a rich source of energy ?
(A) Protein
(B) Lipid
(C) Carbohydrate
(D) Vitamin
94. In human body, what is the number of cervical vertebrae ?
(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 12

95. The terms Lubb and Dubb relate to which one of the following ?
(A) Heart
(B) Eyes
(C) Teeth
(D) Lungs
96. In normal adult human, what is the rate of heartbeat per minute ?
(A) 72–80
(B) 70–75
(C) 80–97
(D) 82–87

97. Which one of the following is considered as the easily digestible source of protein ?
(A) Egg albumin
(B) Soyabean
(C) Fish flesh
(D) Red meat

98. Which of the following plants is not capable of manufacturing own food ?
(A) Algae
(B) Mushroom
(C) Carrot
(D) Cabbage

99. Which one of the following peaks is the highest ?
(A) Nanda Devi
(B) Kanchenjunga
(C) Godwin Austen
(D) Nanga Parbat

100. Which one of the following is the correct order in which the following cities are located from West to East ?

(A) Alwar – Gorakhpur – Ranchi – Bhagalpur
(B) Bhagalpur – Ranchi – Alwar – Gorakhpur
(C) Ranchi – Alwar – Bhagalpur – Gorakhpur
(D) Gorakhpur – Bhagalpur – Ranchi – Alwar
101. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
Country / Currency
(A) Myanmar / Baht
(B) Thailand / Kyat
(C) Cambodia / Riel
(D) Vietnam / Rupiah

102. Which waterway separates India from Sri Lanka ?
(A) Eight Degree Channel
(B) Palk Strait
(C) Ten Degree Channel
(D) Andaman Sea

103. Which one of the following countries is not a UN member country ?
(A) Greece
(B) Taiwan
(C) Portugal
(D) Australia

104. Consider the following statements—
The South-West Monsoon originates in India due to—
1. low pressure in the Punjab plain
2. high pressure in areas South of India
3. equatorial low being filled up by descending air current
4. the Himalayas
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(A) 1 and 4 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(D) 2 and 4 only

105. Which one of the following iron and steel plants was established with the British collaboration ?
(A) Bhilai
(B) Rourkela
(C) Bokaro
(D) Durgapur

106. Which of the following divides India into Northern and Southern parts ?
(A) Equator
(B) Tropic of Cancer
(C) Tropic of Capricorn
(D) Arctic Circlc

107. Which one of the following is the oldest oil refinery in India ?
(A) Haldia
(B) Koyali
(C) Digboi
(D) Mathura

108. Consider the following events—
1. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
2. Second Civil Disobedience Movement
3. Congress Split at Surat
4. Boycott of Simon Commission
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above events ?
(A) 3, 1, 4, 2
(B) 1, 4, 2, 3
(C) 4, 2, 3, 1
(D) 2, 3, 1, 4

109. The characteristic odour of Garlic is due to which one of the following ?
(A) Chlorine - containing compounds
(B) Fluorine - containing compounds
(C) Nitrogen - containing compounds
(D) Sulphur - containing compounds

110. What does airbag, used for safety of car driver, contain ?
(A) Sodium bicarbonate
(B) Sodium Azide
(C) Sodium nitrite
(D) Sodium peroxide

111. Which colour of heat radiation represents the highest temperature ?
(A) Blood red
(B) Dark cherry
(C) Salmon
(D) White

112. Which one of the following is correct ?
A concrete wall generally.
(A) Only reflects sound
(B) Only absorbs sound
(C) Only transmits sound
(D) Absorbs and transmits sound

113. What would be the best choice for window material to keep the outside heat away ?
(A) Single-pane glass
(B) Double-pane glass without a gap in between
(C) Double-pane glass with water filled in between
(D) Double-pane glass with air in between

114. Who gave the first evidence of the Big-Bang theory ?
(A) Edwin Hubble
(B) Albert Einstein
(C) S. Chandrasekhar
(D) Stephen Hawking

115. Why is it difficult to see through fog ?
(A) Rays of light suffer total internal reflection from the fog droplets
(B) Rays of light are scattered by the fog droplets
(C) Fog droplets absorb light
(D) The refractive index of fog is extremely high

Directions—(116-119) In the following questions, each items consists of two statements, one labeled as ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You are to examine these two statements carefully and
select the answers to these items using the code given below—
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are individually true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false but (R) is true

ANSWERS

91(2) 92(2) 93(3) 94(2) 95(1) 96(1) 97(2) 98(2) 99(3) 100(1) 101(3) 102(2) 103(2)104(3)105(4) 106(2)107(3)108(1)109(4) 110(2) 111(4) 112(4) 113(4) 115(2)
Model Test Paper ForCivil Services (Pre) Examination 2009 - Part - 5
116. Assertion (A) : Steam is more harmful for human body than the boiling water in case of born.
Reason (R) : Boiling water contains more heat than steam.

117. Assertion (A) : Red Blood Cells burst when placed in water.
Reason (R) : Due to osmosis, water enters into Red Blood Cells.

118. Assertion (A) : The percentage of the earth’s surface covered by India is 2•4%.
Reason (R) : On the Mercator’s map of the world, India is shown much smaller than Canada.

119. Assertion (A) : An award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a Civil Court.
Reason (R) : Award of Lok Adalat is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court.

120. Match the following features of Indian Constitution and their sources—
List-I
(a) Bill of Right and Judicial Review.
(b) Parliamentary System of Democracy.
(c) Directive Principles.
(d) Residuary Powers with Centre.
List-II
1. England
2. Ireland
3. U.S.A.
4. Canada
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 3 1 2 4
121. What are the essential elements of the State ?
(A) Population, Territory, Constitution, Power
(B) Population, Territory, Government, Sovereignty
(C) Population, Territory, Political Party, Sovereignty
(D) Population, Power, Authority, Sovereignty

122. Which of the following Theories of Origin of State is more appropriate and reliable as it is based on scientific base ?
(A) Divine Origin of State
(B) Force Theory
(C) Evolutionary Theory
(D) Social Contract Theory

123. Marxism believes that the State is—
(A) social welfare organization
(B) a necessary evil
(C) an instrument of exploitation
(D) an essentially good

124. In the Indian Constitution the word secularism means—
(A) State has a religion of its own
(B) State has nothing to do with religion
(C) State has irreligious
(D) State tolerates religion without professing any particular religion

125. Who presides over the Joint Session of the two Houses of the Parliament ?
(A) President of India
(B) Speaker of Lok-Sabha
(C) Prime Minister
(D) Leader of Ruling Party

21. Which of the following technique is not adopted by the Pressure Groups ?
(A) Gherao
(B) Lobbying
(C) Propaganda
(D) Directly Contesting Election

127. The United Nations is financed by—
(A) The contribution from the Member-States
(B) Switzerland
(C) Russia
(D) America

128. Which one of the following welfare ideals is not found in the list of Directive Principles ?
(A) Compulsory Primary Education
(B) Equal Pay for equal work
(C) Promoting Health Services
(D) Compulsory Employment

129. Which Amendment was passed for Private Reservation Bill on December 2005 ?
(A) 102
(B) 103
(C) 104
(D) 105

130. The 6th Schedule of Constitution is not applied on the State—
(A) Assam
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Tripura
(D) Manipur

131. ‘Politics is struggle for power’ is said by—
(A) Marganthau
(B) Kwisy Right
(C) Sprout
(D) Thomson
132. Khilafat Movement subsided because of—
(A) The concession given to the Muslim by the British
(B) The accession of Kamal Pasha to the throne of Turkey
(C) The understanding reached between the Congress and the Muslim League
(D) None of the above

133. The concept of ‘Rule of Law’ was given by—
(A) A.V. Dicey
(B) Laski
(C) Austin
(D) Maciver

134. The centre-point of International Relations is—
(A) Struggle
(B) Power
(C) National Interest
(D) None of the above

135. Who is known as a ‘Prophet of empty liberty’ ?
(A) Bentham
(B) Mill
(C) Laski
(D) Maciver

136. Which is not a key feature of State ?
(A) State is sovereign
(B) The State is an exercise in legislation
(C) The State is an instrument of domination
(D) The State is not a territorial association

137. Who made the statement "State is prior to individual" ?
(A) Plato
(B) Aristotle
(C) Cicero
(D) Augustine

138. Who said that imperialism is the highest stage of capitalism ?
(A) Lenin
(B) Stalin
(C) Mao
(D) Marx

139. An Estimate Committee is—
(A) Permanent
(B) Temporary
(C) Both
(D) None of these

140. Which Political Scientist gave a new dimension to the concept of Justice, Liberalism and Equality ?
(A) John Rawls
(B) Arthur Bentley
(C) Karl Marx
(D) Hans Morgenthau

141. According to Kautilya, ‘Trivarg’ includes
(A) Arth-Kama-Dharma
(B) Arth-Kama-Moksha
(C) Dharma-Artha-Moksha
(D) Arth-Dharma-Moksha

142. Which Article of the Constitution defines the duties of Chief Minister ?
(A) Article 163
(B) Article 164
(C) Article 166
(D) Article 167

143. Which one of the following are the devices of democracy which are commonly practised in modern times ?
1. Widening of the Electorate.
2. Frequent Election.
3. Local Self Government.
4. Responsibility of the Government to the majority party.
Select correct answers from the following—
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
144. In which part of the Constitution proclaims India to be a welfare State ?
(A) Part III
(B) Part IV
(C) Part IX
(D) Part VI

145. Which of the following included in the State list in the Constitution of India ?
1. Police
2. Law and order
3. Prisons
4. Criminal Procedure Code
Choose correct answers from the code given below—
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 2, 3 and 4

146. Which of the following are not matched properly ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi–Non-cooperation Movement
(B) Vinoba Bhave–Bhoodan
(C) M. N. Roy–Partyless Democracy
(D) J. L. Nehru–Democratic Socialism

147. Which U.S. Resolution proposed the ‘STAR-WARS’ programme ?
(A) Nixon
(B) Kennedy
(C) Reagan
(D) Bush


148. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : The islands along the mid Atlantic Ridge are highly prone to volcanic activity.
Reason (R) : The sea floor spreading is the main cause of earthquakes in the Atlantic Ocean.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

149. Arrange the following lakes in descending order according to area and select the correct answer using the code given below—
1. Huron
2. Michigan
3. Superior
4. Victoria
Codes :
—(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 4 3 1 2

150. Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below—
List-I (Country)
(a) Austria
(b) Albania
(c) Hungary
(d) Slovenia
List-II (Capital)
1. Budapest
2. Ljubljana
3. Vienna
4. Tirana
Codes :
—(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 4 2 3 1

ANSWERS

116(3) 117(1) 118(2) 119(3) 120.(4) 121 (2) 122. (3) 123. (3). 124. (4) 125. (2) 126. (4) 127. (A) 128 (4) 129 (3)130. (4).131. (1)132. (3) 133. (1)134. (3) 135. (2)136. (4) 137. (2) 138(1).139 (1) 140. (1).141(1) 142. (4) 143. (3) 144(2) 145. (1) .146. (3) 147. (3) 148 (2) 149 (1) 150 (1)
Model Test Paper ForCivil Services (Pre) Examination 2009
1.The UN Secretary General has asked nations to take special steps to reduce global food crisis. What suggestions he has given to overcome the problem of food crisis?
(A) Increase productivity limit of small holdings.
(B) Invest more in agricultural development research and technology transfer.
(C) Increase private sector investment and public funding in the field.
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B)
(3) Only (C)
(4) All (A), (B) and (C)

2. The government of India isplanning to release inflation figures based on revised
Wholesale Price Index (WPI). The base year for the
same will be:
(1) 2000-01
(2) 2002-03
(3) 2004-05
(4) 2005-06

3. J.P. Morgan has taken over the major stake of
the banking operations business of which of the following
US based banks recently?
(1) Bank of America
(2) Washington Mutual Inc.
(3) Lehman Brothers
(4) Wachovia Corporation

4. "India to depend on edible oil imports for 3-4
years. What at present is the total demand of edible
oil in India per annum approximately.?
(1) 4 mts. (2) 8 mts.
(3) 10 mts. (4) 13 mts.
.
5. The government of India has decided to hike
the support price of Agriculture Crops particularly
food crops. Why has government taken this decision?
(A) To help farmers in getting good value of their
products.
(B) To encourage cultivation of food crops in place
of sugarcane etc. which needs more water
input.
(C) Government wishes that farmers should not
export their products as it will create a shortage
in local markets.
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B)
(3) Only (C)
(4) Both (A) and (B) only

6. The government of India has asked various banks
to give their support to the implementation of the
"National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA)".
How can banks give their support for the same?
(A) By opening hassle-free savings bank account
of the beneficiaries.
(B) By providing job opportunities to the residents
of rural areas who are willing to work in banks.
(C) By providing financial support to various
schemes/projects taken up under the NREGA.
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B)
(3) Only (C)
(4) All (A), (B) and (C)

7. The US government has proposeda bailout package, which they thought, was able
to stabilize the faltering US financial system. What was
the volume of the bailout package?
(1) $ 100 billion
(2) $ 250 billion
(3) $ 500 billion
(4) $ 700 billion

8. Government of India is paying much attention
on sustainable growth these days. Which of the following
projects/schemes can be called as step(s) towards
sustainable growth?
(A) e-choupal initiative designed to enhance farm
productivity and provide market linkages to
the farmers.
(B) Social forestry which provide cumulative
employment to various people across forestrybased
industries.
(C) Renewable energy
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B)
(3) Only (C)
(4) Both (A) and (B) only

9. Which of the following is grown in the cold
climate of Kashmir?
(1) Coconut (2) Palm
(3) Saffron (4) Jute

10. Which of the following was India’s rank in
"Global Hunger Index for 2007"?
(1) 118th (2) 101st
(3) 94th (4) 90th

11. Which of the following banks has taken over
the Centurion Bank of Punjab recently?
(1) IDBI Bank
(2) ICICI Bank
(3) HDFC Bank
(4) Axis Bank

12. Which of the following organisations conduct
programmes for educational, vocational and occupational
development of socio-economically backward
and disadvantaged people in rural and urban areas in
India?
(1) Navodaya Vidyalayas
(2) Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS)
(3) Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas
(4) Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs)

13. Very often we hear about Financial Inclusion
these days. What is financial inclusion? [Choose the
correct statement(s)]
(A) Providing access to financial services
(banking/insurance) etc. to the weaker sections
of the society.
(B) Adequate and timely credit to vulnerable groups
at an affordable cost.
(C) To ensure that atleast 33% of the general
budget of each department/ministry goes to the
schemes/plans for weaker sections of the society.
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B)
(3) Only (C)
(4) Both (A) and (B) only

14. Which of the following is NOT a social sector
programme?
(1) Mid Day Meal Scheme
(2) Look East Policy
(3) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(4) Kutir Jyoti

15. India recently signed four agreements for economic
cooperation, which will enhance the border trade
between the two nations (which is almost nil at present).
The name of this country is:
(1) Myanmar
(2) China
(3) Sri Lanka
(4) Bangladesh

16. The 11th Five Year plan aims at a growth rate
at which of the following levels?
(1) 8% (2) 9%
(3) 9.5% (4) 10%

17. Who amongst the following is the author of the
book "A Golden Age" which was in news recently?
(1) ) Tahmina Anam
(2) Anita Desai
(3) Salman Rushdie (4) Kiran Desai

8. The Ministers talk in Geneva (WTO) held in July
2008 was not successful. One of the reasons for the
same was that India did not reach on an agreement on
several issues with:
(1) China (2) Brazil
(3) Pakistan (4) USA
19. Which of the following is NOT an employment
generating programme of the government of India?
(1) NREGA (2) SGRY
(3) DPAP (4) TRYSEM

20. Which of the following groups represents the
two types of Inflation?
(1) Cost push Inflation—Demand pull Inflation
(2) Real Inflation—Artificial Inflation
(3) Total Inflation—Partial Inflation
(4) Wholesale price inflation—Purchasing power
parity inflation

21. Many surveys done in the last few years by
various government agencies have reported an increase
in the Rural Unemployment. What are the major causes
of increase in rural unemployment?
(A) Old methods of agriculture
(B) Dependence on monsoon for agricultural
activities
(C) Sharp increase in rural population
(1) Only (A)
(2) Only (B)
(3) Both (A) and (B) only
(4) Only (C)

22. Which of the following is NOT a plantation
crop?
(1) Coconut (2) Potato
(3) Oil Palm (4) Cashew

23. Which of the following terms is used in Rifle
Shooting?
(1) Bull’s eye (2) Smash
(3) Stroke (4) Trump

24. In our rural areas people are engaged in many
allied agricultural activities. Which of the following can
not be considered one such activity?
(1) Carpet Weaving Fisheries
(2) Diary farming
(3) Sheep Breeding
(4) Poultry farming

25. Ram Baran Yadav has taken over as the:
(1) President of Nepal
(2) Prime Minister of Nepal
(3) Governor of Assam
(4) Governor of Manipur

26. Which programme was launched to provide
housing to rural people?
(1) Indira Awas Yojana
(2) Slum Development Yojana
(3) Adarsh Basti Programme
(4) Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana

27. Which of the following is not a part of Bulk
Imports in our country?
(1) Fertilizers
(2) Iron and Steel
(3) Handicrafts
(4) Edible Oil

28. Which of the following will be considered as an
advance to Priority Sector by the banks?
(1) Credit to farmers for agricultural purposes
(2) Loan to a group of doctors to establish a
hospital in a city
(3) Loan to a sick mill owner
(4) Loans given to purchase houses in posh colonies

29. Which of the following is NOT a part of the 20
Point Programme adopted by the government of India
in 2006?
(1) Garibi Hatao
(2) Sabke Liye Apna Ghar/Apni car
(3) Jan Shakti
(4) Jan Jan Ka Swasthya

30. India recently decided to hike the "Development
Assistance" to which of the following war-torn
countries by US $ 450 million?
(1) Nepal (2) Myanmar
(3) Afghanistan (4) Pakistan

31. The 15th SAARC Summit was organized in
August 2008 in:
(1) India (2) Pakistan
(3) Nepal (4) Sri Lanka

32. Which of the following schemes is NOT
launched to provide any type of employment to
beneficiaries?
(1) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(2) Mid Day Meal Scheme
(3) National Food for Work Programme
(4) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana

33. The theme of which of the following Summit
was "Meeting Global Challenges Through Innovative
Cooperation"?
(1) Summit of Eight Islamic Development Countries
(2) SAARC
(3) NATO
(4) European Union

34. The beneficiaries of which of the following
schemes are now covered under "Janshree Bima
Yojana"?
(1) NREGA
(2) Old Age Pension Scheme
(3) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
(4) Swarna Jayanti Gram Rozgar Yojana

35. Service Sector in India is about what percentage
of the total Gross Domestic Product (GDP)?
(1) 30% (2) 40%
(3) 54% (4) 48%

36. Who amongst the following won the "India
Open Grand Prix Badminton Championship" held in
April 2008?
(1) Thailand (2) India
(3) England (4) China

37. Who was given "Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna
Award" for 2007 recently?
(1) Abhinav Bindra
(2) Sania Mirza
(3) Sachin Tendulkar
(4) M.S. Dhoni

38. Right to Education Bill envisages to provide
free education to the children of the age group of:
(1) 6-14 years
(2) Upto 3 years
(3) Upto 5 years
(4) Upto 6 years

39. The 34th National Game (in 2009) will be
organized in:
(1) Goa
(2) Maharashtra
(3) West Bengal
(4) Jharkhand

40. The "Global Tobacco Epidemic 2008" report
was prepared by World Health Organisation recently.
Which of the following countries, as given in the report,
has maximum number of smokers in the world?
(1) India
(2) China
(3) United Kingdom
(4) USA

41. Silvio Berlusconi whose name was in news
recently is the:
(1) President of Italy
(2) Prime Minister of Italy
(3) President of Germany
(4) Prime Minister of France

42. Who amongst the following crossed 5000 runs
milestone in test cricket recently?
(1) Virendra Sehwag
(2) Harbhajan Singh
(3) Anil Kumble
(4) M.S. Dhoni

43. National Judicial Council is headed by whom
amongst the following?
(1) Chief Justice of India
(2) President of India
(3) Vice President of India
(4) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(5) Union Law Minister

44. Who amongst the following won the "Best
Booker Prize" given away recently?
(1) Salman Rushdie
(2) Shobha De
(3) Kiran Desai
(4) Vikram Seth

45. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in country comes from which of the following sources ? [Pick up the correct statement (s)]
(a) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc.
(b) Taxes collected from the people.
(c) Loan from the RBI.
(1) Only a
(2) Only b
(3) Only c
(4) All a, b and c


46. Who amongst the following has taken over as
the Chairman of the National Film Development Corporation
(NFDC)?
(1) Anupam Kher (2) Om Puri
(3) Amir Khan (4) Javed Akhtar

47. The US Open Mixed Doubles 2008 was won by
the pair of:
(1) Roger Federer—Serena Williams
(2) Leander Paes—Serena Williams
(3) Sania Mirza—Leander Paes
(4) Cara Black—Leander Paes

48. Dayana Mendoza who was adjudged Miss Universe
2008 is a citizen of:
(1) Britain (2) China
(3) Russia (4) Venezuela

49. Who amongst the following was honoured by
"Best Parliamentarian of the Year Award"?
(1) Sushma Swaraj
(2) Rahul Gandhi
(3) Priyaranjan Dasmunsi
(4) Kamal Nath

50. Who amongst the following was given
Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Reconciliation
and Peace 2008?
(1) Nelson Mandela
(2) Pushpakamal Dahal Prachanda
(3) Sonia Gandhi
(4) L.K. Advani

51. Which one of the following Districts of Andhra
Pradesh is considered as the "Hub of Fresh Fish
Farming"?
(1) Nellore (2) Guntur
(3) Krishna (4) Godavari

52. Which one of the following Agro-food sector in
India has "Highest Level of Processing" (percentage of
total production)?
(1) Fruits and Vegetables
(2) Milk and Milk Products
(3) Buffalo Meat
(4) Poultry Product

53. The Central Cattle Breeding Farm is producing
"HFX Tharparkar Crossbred Bulls" for breeding purpose
in India.
(1) Andeshnagar (U.P.)
(2) Dhamrod (Gujarat)
(3) Hassergatha (Karnataka)
(4) Suratgarh (Rajasthan)

54. Which one of the following statements in FALSE ?
(A) The special rubber tyres of air craft are made slightly conducting
(B) The blue waves scattered more than violet waves of light so that the sky appears blue not violet
(C) A comb run through one’s wet hair does not attract small bits of paper
(D) Vehicles carrying inflammable material usually have metallic ropes touching the ground.

55. Assertion (A) : In orographic nature of rainfall, the windward slope of a mountain range gets more rainfall than the lea ward slope.
Reason (R) : The warm and humid air that descends down the slope get warmed up and dry.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

56. During which period did the domestication of plants and animals take place ?
(A) Paleolithic period
(B) Mesolithic period
(C) Neolithic period
(D) Dark age

57. What is the main occupation of Eskimos ?
(A) Summer cultivation
(B) Winter woodwork
(C) Fishing and Hunting
(D) Handicrafts


58. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
(A) Masai — Matagonia
(B) Kirghiz — Kazakhstan
(C) Melanesians — Malaysia
(D) Pygmies — Tanzania

59. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Tribe)
(a) Jarwa
(b) Todas
(c) Angami
(d) Saura
List-II (Occupation)
1. Shifting cultivation
2. Terraced cultivation
3. Pastoral
4. Food gathering
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 4 2 1

60. Consider the following statements and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : The population of the world has experienced an unprecedented growth during the 20th Century.
Reason (R) : Rapid advances in medical technology reduced death rate of population very significantly during the 20th
Century.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

61. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below :
Assertion (A) : When British Rule ended in India, many Anglo-Indians migrated to Australia.
Reason (R) : Some migrations are caused by religious attraction.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

62. Consider the following statement and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Assertion (A) : The boundary marking the termination of tree growth is known as timber line.
Reason (R) : Its location is determined by the amount of moisture, exposure, evaporation and depth of snow.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

63. In India, the problem of soil erosion is associated with—
1. Excessive rainfall
2. Deforestation
3. Excessive Cultivation
4. Overgrazing
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 2 and 4 are correct

64. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : Offshore fishing in Malabar coast is more developed than that in the Coromandel coast.
Reason (R) : Malabar coast has better facilities to export sea fish to African countries.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

65. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Cattle Breed)
(a) Gir
(b) Alambadi
(c) Dangi
(d) Deoni
List-II (State)
1. Tamil Nadu
2. Maharashtra
3. Gujarat
4. Andhra Pradesh
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 3 1 2 4

66. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : Indian agriculture is no longer the gamble of the monsoons.
Reason (R) : There is recent expansion of dry land farming in India.
Codes :-
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.


67.. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Name of Crop)
(a) Rice
(b) Jowar
(c) Jute
(d) Coffee
List-II (State Growing)
1. Maharashtra
2. Orissa
3. Karnataka
4. West Bengal
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 2 1 4 3

68. Which of the following dams has generation of power more than irrigation as its main aim ?
(A) Gandhi Sagar
(B) Hirakud
(C) Periyar
(D) Tunghabhadra

69. Consider the following—
1. Hematite
2. Magnetite
3. Limonite
4. Siderite
Which of the above are iron ore ?
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1, 2 and 3 only
(C) 1, 2 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

70. Which Government agency is responsible for mapping and exploration of minerals in India ?
(A) Survey of India
(B) Geological Survey of India
(C) Minerals Development Corporation
(D) Indian School of Mines

71. Which one of the following is not a source of geothermal energy ?
(A) Hot Geyser
(B) Hot Spring
(C) Coal
(D) Volcano

72 Malvika Steel Plant, the first fully integrated steel plant in North, India, was set up in—
(A) Bihar
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Punjab

73. The following countries are the major trading partners of India. Using codes given below their names, put these countries in sequential order of their share in total trade of India—
1. U.S.A.
2. China
3. Hong Kong
4. United Arab Emirates (UAE)
Codes :
(A) 1, 4, 3 and 2
(B) 2, 1, 4 and 3
(C) 4, 3, 1 and 2
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

74. Which one of the following public sector agencies in India is not associated with promotion of international trade ?
(A) State Trading Corporation (STC)
(B) Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation (MMTC)
(C) Projects and Equipment Corporation of India (PEC)
(D) Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL)

75. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : The Rajasthan desert is covered with shifting sand dunes.
Reason (R) : For want of rain and surface flowing of water, the work of wind is felt everywhere.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

76. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Summit)
(a) Dodabetta
(b) Nanda Devi
(c) Amarkantak
(d) Guru Sikhar
List-II (Mountain Range)
A. Nilgiri Hills
B. Himalaya Mountains
C. Aravali Range
a b c
1.A B C
2.B A C
3.C A B
4.B C A

77. Match the following features of Indian Constitution and their sources—
List-I
(a) Bill of Right and Judicial Review.
(b) Parliamentary System of Democracy.
(c) Directive Principles.
(d) Residuary Powers with Centre.
List-II
1. England
2. Ireland
3. U.S.A.
4. Canada
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 3 1 2 4
78. Which one of the following diagrams shows the direction and duration of wind ?
(A) Cartogram
(B) Climogram
(C) Ergograph
(D) Star diagram

79. June 21 is the longest day of the year for those living in the Northern hemisphere. What is the shortest day of the year for those living in the Southern hemisphere ?
(A) March 21
(B) September 21
(C) December 21
(D) June 21

80. Which one of the following countries is not a founder member of OPEC ?
(A) Algeria
(B) Kuwait
(C) Iraq
(D) Iran

81. Bar is a unit of which one of the following ?
(A) Force
(B) Energy
(C) Pressure
(D) Frequency

82. With which one of the following countries, India shares maximum length of the border ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) China
(D) Nepal

83. Consider the following statements—
1. Doris Lessing becomes the oldest person to win the Nobel prize in Literature (2007).
2. She is a school dropout.
3. Jane Moor is the pseudonym of Doris Lessing.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3

84. Liberhan Commission has been appointed to deal with which one of the following ?
(A) Anti-Sikh Riots, 1984
(B) Demolition of Babri Masjid
(C) Godhra Incident
(D) Mumbai Communal Riots

85. Which one of the following industries is not recommended by Investment Commission as National Thrust Area ?
(A) Tourism
(B) Information Technology
(C) Agro-processing
(D) Textiles

86. The Kyoto Protocol commits the developed nations, including economies in transition to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases by which one of the following during the years 2008-2012 ?
(A) An average of 4% below 1990 levels
(B) An average of 5% below 2000 levels
(C) An average of 4•2% below 2000 levels
(D) An average of 5•2% below 1990 levels

87. According to the provisions of the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, 2003 and FRBM Rules, 2004, the Government is under obligation to present three statements before the Parliament
along with the Annual Budget.
Which one of the following is not one of them ?
(A) Macroeconomic Framework Statement
(B) Fiscal Policy Strategy Statement
(C) Medium-term Fiscal Policy Statement
(D) Statement showing Shortterm Fiscal Policy

88. What is an ECO-MARK ?
(A) A scheme for labeling pollution-free industrial unit
(B) A scheme for labeling environment friendly consumer product
(C) A cost-effective production technique
(D) An international certification recognizing eco-friendly building

89. Which among the following is the oldest board under the Department of Commerce ?
(A) The Rubber Board
(B) The Tea Board
(C) The Coffee Board
(D) The Tobacco Board

90. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Fiat — Italy
(B) Nissan — Japan
(C) Toyota — Japan
(D) Hyundai — Germany

91. Consider the following statements—
1. At the time of independence, the Government of India followed the calendar based on Saka era.
2. The National Calendar commenced on Chaitra 1 Saka, 1879 corresponding to 22 March 1957 A.D.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

92. The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva 1. To which dynasty did he belong to ?
(A) Somavamsi dynasty
(B) Imperial Ganga dynasty
(C) Suryavamsi Gajapati dynasty
(D) Bhoi dynasty

93. Which of the following is a rich source of energy ?
(A) Protein
(B) Lipid
(C) Carbohydrate
(D) Vitamin
94. In human body, what is the number of cervical vertebrae ?
(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 12

95. The terms Lubb and Dubb relate to which one of the following ?
(A) Heart
(B) Eyes
(C) Teeth
(D) Lungs
96. In normal adult human, what is the rate of heartbeat per minute ?
(A) 72–80
(B) 70–75
(C) 80–97
(D) 82–87

97. Which one of the following is considered as the easily digestible source of protein ?
(A) Egg albumin
(B) Soyabean
(C) Fish flesh
(D) Red meat

98. Which of the following plants is not capable of manufacturing own food ?
(A) Algae
(B) Mushroom
(C) Carrot
(D) Cabbage

99. Which one of the following peaks is the highest ?
(A) Nanda Devi
(B) Kanchenjunga
(C) Godwin Austen
(D) Nanga Parbat

100. Which one of the following is the correct order in which the following cities are located from West to East ?

(A) Alwar – Gorakhpur – Ranchi – Bhagalpur
(B) Bhagalpur – Ranchi – Alwar – Gorakhpur
(C) Ranchi – Alwar – Bhagalpur – Gorakhpur
(D) Gorakhpur – Bhagalpur – Ranchi – Alwar
101. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
Country / Currency
(A) Myanmar / Baht
(B) Thailand / Kyat
(C) Cambodia / Riel
(D) Vietnam / Rupiah

102. Which waterway separates India from Sri Lanka ?
(A) Eight Degree Channel
(B) Palk Strait
(C) Ten Degree Channel
(D) Andaman Sea

103. Which one of the following countries is not a UN member country ?
(A) Greece
(B) Taiwan
(C) Portugal
(D) Australia

104. Consider the following statements—
The South-West Monsoon originates in India due to—
1. low pressure in the Punjab plain
2. high pressure in areas South of India
3. equatorial low being filled up by descending air current
4. the Himalayas
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(A) 1 and 4 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(D) 2 and 4 only

105. Which one of the following iron and steel plants was established with the British collaboration ?
(A) Bhilai
(B) Rourkela
(C) Bokaro
(D) Durgapur

106. Which of the following divides India into Northern and Southern parts ?
(A) Equator
(B) Tropic of Cancer
(C) Tropic of Capricorn
(D) Arctic Circlc

107. Which one of the following is the oldest oil refinery in India ?
(A) Haldia
(B) Koyali
(C) Digboi
(D) Mathura

108. Consider the following events—
1. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
2. Second Civil Disobedience Movement
3. Congress Split at Surat
4. Boycott of Simon Commission
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above events ?
(A) 3, 1, 4, 2
(B) 1, 4, 2, 3
(C) 4, 2, 3, 1
(D) 2, 3, 1, 4

109. The characteristic odour of Garlic is due to which one of the following ?
(A) Chlorine - containing compounds
(B) Fluorine - containing compounds
(C) Nitrogen - containing compounds
(D) Sulphur - containing compounds

110. What does airbag, used for safety of car driver, contain ?
(A) Sodium bicarbonate
(B) Sodium Azide
(C) Sodium nitrite
(D) Sodium peroxide

111. Which colour of heat radiation represents the highest temperature ?
(A) Blood red
(B) Dark cherry
(C) Salmon
(D) White

112. Which one of the following is correct ?
A concrete wall generally.
(A) Only reflects sound
(B) Only absorbs sound
(C) Only transmits sound
(D) Absorbs and transmits sound

113. What would be the best choice for window material to keep the outside heat away ?
(A) Single-pane glass
(B) Double-pane glass without a gap in between
(C) Double-pane glass with water filled in between
(D) Double-pane glass with air in between

114. Who gave the first evidence of the Big-Bang theory ?
(A) Edwin Hubble
(B) Albert Einstein
(C) S. Chandrasekhar
(D) Stephen Hawking

115. Why is it difficult to see through fog ?
(A) Rays of light suffer total internal reflection from the fog droplets
(B) Rays of light are scattered by the fog droplets
(C) Fog droplets absorb light
(D) The refractive index of fog is extremely high

Directions—(116-119) In the following questions, each items consists of two statements, one labeled as ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You are to examine these two statements carefully and
select the answers to these items using the code given below—
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are individually true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false but (R) is true
116. Assertion (A) : Steam is more harmful for human body than the boiling water in case of born.
Reason (R) : Boiling water contains more heat than steam.


117. Assertion (A) : Red Blood Cells burst when placed in water.
Reason (R) : Due to osmosis, water enters into Red Blood Cells.


118. Assertion (A) : The percentage of the earth’s surface covered by India is 2•4%.
Reason (R) : On the Mercator’s map of the world, India is shown much smaller than Canada.

119. Assertion (A) : An award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a Civil Court.
Reason (R) : Award of Lok Adalat is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court.

120. Match the following features of Indian Constitution and their sources—
List-I
(a) Bill of Right and Judicial Review.
(b) Parliamentary System of Democracy.
(c) Directive Principles.
(d) Residuary Powers with Centre.
List-II
1. England
2. Ireland
3. U.S.A.
4. Canada
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 3 1 2 4
121. What are the essential elements of the State ?
(A) Population, Territory, Constitution, Power
(B) Population, Territory, Government, Sovereignty
(C) Population, Territory, Political Party, Sovereignty
(D) Population, Power, Authority, Sovereignty

122. Which of the following Theories of Origin of State is more appropriate and reliable as it is based on scientific base ?
(A) Divine Origin of State
(B) Force Theory
(C) Evolutionary Theory
(D) Social Contract Theory

123. Marxism believes that the State is—
(A) social welfare organization
(B) a necessary evil
(C) an instrument of exploitation
(D) an essentially good

124. In the Indian Constitution the word secularism means—
(A) State has a religion of its own
(B) State has nothing to do with religion
(C) State has irreligious
(D) State tolerates religion without professing any particular religion

125. Who presides over the Joint Session of the two Houses of the Parliament ?
(A) President of India
(B) Speaker of Lok-Sabha
(C) Prime Minister
(D) Leader of Ruling Party

21. Which of the following technique is not adopted by the Pressure Groups ?
(A) Gherao
(B) Lobbying
(C) Propaganda
(D) Directly Contesting Election

127. The United Nations is financed by—
(A) The contribution from the Member-States
(B) Switzerland
(C) Russia
(D) America

128. Which one of the following welfare ideals is not found in the list of Directive Principles ?
(A) Compulsory Primary Education
(B) Equal Pay for equal work
(C) Promoting Health Services
(D) Compulsory Employment

129. Which Amendment was passed for Private Reservation Bill on December 2005 ?
(A) 102
(B) 103
(C) 104
(D) 105

130. The 6th Schedule of Constitution is not applied on the State—
(A) Assam
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Tripura
(D) Manipur

131. ‘Politics is struggle for power’ is said by—
(A) Marganthau
(B) Kwisy Right
(C) Sprout
(D) Thomson
132. Khilafat Movement subsided because of—
(A) The concession given to the Muslim by the British
(B) The accession of Kamal Pasha to the throne of Turkey
(C) The understanding reached between the Congress and the Muslim League
(D) None of the above

133. The concept of ‘Rule of Law’ was given by—
(A) A.V. Dicey
(B) Laski
(C) Austin
(D) Maciver

134. The centre-point of International Relations is—
(A) Struggle
(B) Power
(C) National Interest
(D) None of the above

135. Who is known as a ‘Prophet of empty liberty’ ?
(A) Bentham
(B) Mill
(C) Laski
(D) Maciver

136. Which is not a key feature of State ?
(A) State is sovereign
(B) The State is an exercise in legislation
(C) The State is an instrument of domination
(D) The State is not a territorial association

137. Who made the statement "State is prior to individual" ?
(A) Plato
(B) Aristotle
(C) Cicero
(D) Augustine

138. Who said that imperialism is the highest stage of capitalism ?
(A) Lenin
(B) Stalin
(C) Mao
(D) Marx

139. An Estimate Committee is—
(A) Permanent
(B) Temporary
(C) Both
(D) None of these

140. Which Political Scientist gave a new dimension to the concept of Justice, Liberalism and Equality ?
(A) John Rawls
(B) Arthur Bentley
(C) Karl Marx
(D) Hans Morgenthau

141. According to Kautilya, ‘Trivarg’ includes
(A) Arth-Kama-Dharma
(B) Arth-Kama-Moksha
(C) Dharma-Artha-Moksha
(D) Arth-Dharma-Moksha

142. Which Article of the Constitution defines the duties of Chief Minister ?
(A) Article 163
(B) Article 164
(C) Article 166
(D) Article 167

143. Which one of the following are the devices of democracy which are commonly practised in modern times ?
1. Widening of the Electorate.
2. Frequent Election.
3. Local Self Government.
4. Responsibility of the Government to the majority party.
Select correct answers from the following—
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
144. In which part of the Constitution proclaims India to be a welfare State ?
(A) Part III
(B) Part IV
(C) Part IX
(D) Part VI

145. Which of the following included in the State list in the Constitution of India ?
1. Police
2. Law and order
3. Prisons
4. Criminal Procedure Code
Choose correct answers from the code given below—
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 2, 3 and 4

146. Which of the following are not matched properly ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi–Non-cooperation Movement
(B) Vinoba Bhave–Bhoodan
(C) M. N. Roy–Partyless Democracy
(D) J. L. Nehru–Democratic Socialism

147. Which U.S. Resolution proposed the ‘STAR-WARS’ programme ?
(A) Nixon
(B) Kennedy
(C) Reagan
(D) Bush


148. Consider the following statement and select correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : The islands along the mid Atlantic Ridge are highly prone to volcanic activity.
Reason (R) : The sea floor spreading is the main cause of earthquakes in the Atlantic Ocean.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

149. Arrange the following lakes in descending order according to area and select the correct answer using the code given below—
1. Huron
2. Michigan
3. Superior
4. Victoria
Codes :
—(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 4 3 1 2

150. Match the List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below—
List-I (Country)
(a) Austria
(b) Albania
(c) Hungary
(d) Slovenia
List-II (Capital)
1. Budapest
2. Ljubljana
3. Vienna
4. Tirana
Codes :
—(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 4 3 1 2
(D) 4 2 3 1

ANSWERS

1. (2) 2. (3) 3. (2) 4. (4) 5. (1) 6. (1) 7. (4) 8. (4) 9. (3) 10. (3) 11. (3) 12. (2) 13. (1) 14. (2) 15. (2) 16. (4) 17. (1) 18. (4) 19. (3) 20. (1) 21. (4) 22. (2) 23. 1) 24. (1) 25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (3) 28. (1) 29. (2) 30. (3)
QUESTIONS BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 
1. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as ‘Investor protection fund’ ?
(A) SEBI
(B) NABARD
(C) Bombay Stock Exchange
(D) AMFI
Ans : (C)

2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below—
List-I (Ridge/Plateau)
(a) Amsterdam—St. Paul Plateau
(b) Challenger Rise
(c) Dolphin Rise
(d) Juan De-Fuca
List-II (Ocean)
1. North Pacific Ocean
2. Indian Ocean
3. South Atlantic Ocean
4. North Atlantic Ocean
Codes :
—(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 3 1
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans : (B)

3.Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below—
List-I (Climatic type)
(a) Tropical Rain forest
(b) Tropical Savanna climate
(c) Mediterranean climate
(d) Humid Sub-tropical climate
List-II (Region)
1. Just at the fringe of Sahara
2. Western Africa near Equator
3. North-West USA
4. South Africa
Codes :
—(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 1 2 3 4
Ans : (B)

4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below—
List-I (Ocean Current)
(a) Agulhas Current
(b) El Nino Current
(c) Kuroshio Current
(d) Benguela Current
List-II (Name of Ocean)
1. North Pacific Ocean
2. South Atlantic Ocean
3. South Pacific Ocean
4. Indian Ocean
Codes :
—(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 1 2
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 3 4 2 1
Ans : (A)

5. The International Airport of Washington D.C. is known as—
(A) George Bush International Airport
(B) Dulles International Airport
(C) Heathrow International Airport
(D) Gatwick International Airport
Ans : (B)

6. The concept of Continental Drift was propounded by—
(A) Holms
(B) Wegener
(C) Kober
(D) Daly
Ans : (B)

7. The Tetrahedral Theory was propounded by—
(A) Wegener
(B) Joly
(C) Lowthian Green
(D) Jaffreys
Ans : (C)

8. The author of Anthropogeography was—
(A) Ratzel F.
(B) Semple
(C) Ritter C.
(D) Huntington
Ans : (A)

9. Which one of the following statements is not correct ?
(A) For Baltic region and France the conical projection with two standard parallel is most appropriate
(B) Trans-Siberian railways can best be shown on conical projection with one standard parallel
(C) International map projection is a modified Bonne’s projection
(D) Bonne’s projection is a modified conical projection
Ans : (C)

10. Consider the following statement and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : The Mollweid Projection was propounded by a British Cartographer.
Reason (R) : Mollweid Projection is an equal area projection.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans : (D)

11. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below—
List-I (Projection)
(a) Bonne’s Projection
(b) Gall’s Projection
(c) Cylindrical Projection
(d) Mercator’s Projection
List-II (Property)
1. Length of equator is 2pR
2. Pole is a straight line
3. All parallels are standard parallels
4. The scale along the parallels and meridians is the same at a point
Codes :
—(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 3 1 2 4
(C) 1 3 4 2
(D) 1 3 2 4
Ans : (A)

12. Consider the following statement and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : Hydergraph is based on rainfall and temperature data was developed by
Griffith Taylor.
Reason (R) : Hydergraph was developed by Griffith Taylor.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans : (A)

13. The term ‘Economic and Social Planning’ is included in Indian Constitution. In which part of following this provision has been made ?
(A) Directive Principles for State Policy
(B) Preamble of Constitution
(C) Union List
(D) Concurrent List
Ans : (D)

14. Match list-I with list-II and select the correct answer—
List-I (Kind of Budget)
(a) Line Item Budget
(b) Performance Budget
(c) Planning Programming Budget.
(d) Zero-based Budget.
List-II (Basic Orientation of Budget)
1. Control
2. Decision making
3. Management
4. Planning
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 3 4 2
(B) 1 3 2 4
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 1 4 2 3
Ans : (A)

15. The reservation in appointments in favour of any backward class has a constitutional base. In which Article of Indian Constitution such provision has been made ?
(A) Article 16(i)
(B) Article 16(ii)
(C) Article 16(iii)
(D) Article 16(iv)
Ans : (D)

16. Match list-I with list-II and select the correct—
List-I (Item)
(a) Constitution of Municipalities
(b) Reservation of seats in Municipal bodies.
(c) State Finance Commission.
(d) Term of Municipalities.
List-II (Articles of the Constitution)
1. 343 Q
2. 243 T
3. 243 Y
4. 243 U
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 1 4 3 2
Ans : (B)

Directions—(17-18) The following two items consists of two statements, one labelled as the ‘Assertion’ (A) and the other as ‘Reason’ (R).

Carefully examine these two statements and select the answers to these items using codes given below—
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
Ans : (B)

17. Assertion (A) : The Council of Ministers shall be collective responsible to the House of People.
Reason (R) : The Minister shall hold office during the pleasure of President.
Ans : (B)

18. Assertion (A) : Ordinances should be promulgated only where absolutely necessary. A responsible Government should be careful about it.
Reason (R) : It gives the executive a clear power to legislate and is an encroachment on the jurisdiction of the Parliament.
Ans : (C)

19. Consider the following advantages claimed by the Centre for All India Services—
1. Control over State Administration.
2. Uniformed and highly standard of recruitment and training.
3. Experience is beneficial to both Centre and State.
4. Develop all India out-look.
Which are correct in above ?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4
Ans : (B)

20. As per reports in the newspapers the Indian Rupee is appreciating these days. What does it really mean it ?
(1) The value of the Rupee has gone up. It is now 110 paise and not 100 paise.
(2) The exchange rate of Rupee has gone up.
(3) Now we can purchase more in one Rupee which was not possible earlier.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
Ans : (B)

21. The US Federal Reserve had recently reduced the interest rates by 150 basis points in the last few months. This was done because—
(A) US was going into recession.
(B) Inflation was high in countries like India and China hence a correction in economic policies by all the countries was needed.
(C) Euro had become more attractive currency, hence US wanted to save dollars from further depreciation.
(D) Iraq had bacome a very lucrative destination for foreign investment . US does not want it to happen.
Ans : (A)

22. The Stock market index of London Stock Market is referred as—
(A) Sensex
(B) Footsie (FTSE)
(C) NIFTY
(D) Bullish
Ans : (B)

23. As we all know Ministry of Finance every year prepare Union Budget and present it to the parliament . Which of the following is / are the elements of the Union Budget ?
(1) Estimates of revenue and capital receipts.
(2) Ways and MeAns : to raise the revenue.
(3) Estimates of expenditure.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
Ans : (D)

24. Sri Lankan Monitoring Mission (SLMM) has Nordic Monitors from five nations. Which of the following is NOT one of them?
(A) India
(B) Sweden
(C) Norway
(D) Denmark
Ans : (A)

25. The Govt. of India has fixed some targets for various programmes for the entire plan period/or a part of it. Which of the following is/are TRUE about the Bharat Nirman Programme?
(1) The plan envisages irrigation of 10 million hectares additional land.
(2) It is planned that about six hundred km. of new roads will be developed every month.
(3) About 1000 new telephone connections will be given to rural areas every month so that by the end of the plan all villages in India are brought under telephone services network.
(A) Only (1) is true
(B) Only (2) is true
(C) Only (3) is true
(D) All (1), (2) & (3) are true
Ans : (A)

26. India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with which of the following countries which says they will create a "Multi Polar Order" based on the rule of law, sovereign equality and non-interference in internal affairs of States?
(A) USA
(B) Russia
(C) China
(D) Britain
Ans : (B)

27. Yousuf Raza Gillani who was elected the Prime Minister of Pakistan is from which political parties?
(A) Jamiat-e-Ulema Islami
(B) Pakistan People's Party
(C) Awami National Party
(D) Muslim League
Ans : (B)

28. As per the Govt. Notifications / Advertisements given in various newspapers the wheat procurement this year was of a record of 210 lakh MTs. Which of the following was/were the contributory factors in such a record making procurement?
(1) Minimum support price was keep as Rs. 1,500/- per quintal.
(2) Wheat was also procured from non-traditional State like Gujrat and Maharashtra
(3) State Govt. were also involved actively in the Scheme
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
Ans : (D)

29. Very often we read in newspapers that some sports persons have to go for a Dope Test after their performance in the field. Why Dope Test is conducted ?
(1) To know the general health of the sports person
(2) To know the sugar level of their blood
(3) To detect whether they have taken any performance inhancing drugs
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
Ans : (B)

30. The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing various ratio/rates frequently. Why this is done?
(1) To keep inflation under control.
(2) To ensure that Indian Rupee does not loose its market value.
(3) To ensure that Banks do not earn huge profits at the cost of public money.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
Ans : (D)
Test Paper Based on Current Affairs for Civil Services (Pre) Examination 2009
31. Which of the following is true about the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act?
(1) It is applicable only in 100 rural districts.
(2) It gives a guaranteed employment of 100 days to all those who are eligible for the same and are also willing to take it.
(3) This Act is applicable only for men between the age of 21-65. Women do not get the benefit of the same.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1 , 2 & 3
Ans : (B)

31. Which of the following is NOT one of the recommendations of the committee setup on Financial Sector Reforms under the Chairmanship of Raghuram G.Rajan ?
(1) Give more freedoms to banks to setup branches and ATMS anywhere
(2) Setup an office of financial ombudsmen
(3) All deposits taking institutions should be free from the supervision of the RBI
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
Ans : (A)

32. The Govt. of which of the following States has formed a Fisherman Debt Commission and a moratorium has been placed on proceedings relating to all debts incurred by poor fisherman from banks and cooperatives?
(A) West Bengal
(B) Keral
(C) Orissa
(D) Karnataka
Ans : (B)

33. Which of the following was the issue over which one section of the UPA withdrew its support and Union Govt. headed by Dr. Man Mohan Singh was required to prove its majority in the Lok Sabha ?
(1) Inflation, which was on a rise consistently for some time
(2) Reservations of Gurjarrs in Govt. jobs
(3) Nuclear deal with USA
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
Ans : (C)

34. As a gesture to promote denuclearization and also to end nuclear arms programme the cooling tower of a nuclear complex situated in "Youngbyon" was demolished recently. This nuclear complex is in which of the following countries?
(A) South Korea
(B) Iran
(C) China
(D) North Korea
Ans : (D)

35. China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries, which will help both the parties to make the East China Sea "a sea of peace, co-operation and friendship"?
(A) North Korea
(B) South Korea
(C) Japan
(D) Russia
Ans : (C)

36. Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the World's seven Best Firms in Financial Sector ?
(A) IDBI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) Bajaj Capitals
(D) ICICI Bank
Ans : (B)

37. Michel Sleiman has taken over as the president of—
(A) Lebanon
(B) Cuba
(C) Yemen
(D) Zambia
Ans : (A)

38. Which of the following is/are true about the "Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana" to be launched in the near future ?
(1) This scheme is to develop those villages where SC/ST population is in prominence
(2) About 70,000 villages are identified for the same
(3) A special fund of Rs.7,000 Crore is setup for the scheme
(A) Only 1
(B) only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
Ans : (A)

39. Which of the following countries had decided to come out of the membership of OPEC ?
(A) Iran
(B) Indonesia
(C) Kuwait
(D) Saudi Arabia
Ans : (B)

40. Many Banks have adopted / launched "Core Banking Solution (CBS)" .Core Banking Solution is—
(A) a marketing strategy adopted by the Banks
(B) a new type of ATM useful for rural population
(C) a delivery channel for quick and fast delivery
(D) a new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit branches / ATMs frequently
Ans : (C)

41. As per the figures released recently, the rate of growth of agriculture during 2007-08 has been at the level of approximately—
(A) 2.5 %
(B) 3 %
(C) 4.5 %
(D) 5 %
Ans : (C)

42. The National e-Governance plan was launched by the Govt. of India in the year 2006 with which of the following intentions/objectives?
(1) To provide qualitative service of Govt. business to the citizens of India
(2) To promote IT sector in India so that trained IT personnel do not go out of the country for jobs
(3) To keep a vigil on the business transaction of Indian population to avoid illegal transactions
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
Ans : (A)

43. Who amongst the following is included in the list of "Biggest Brains in Business"?
(A) L. N. Mittal
(B) Anil Ambani
(C) Kumar Mangalam Birla
(D) Mukesh Ambani
Ans : (A)

44. Which of the following cannot be called as a value Added service offered by a Bank?
(A) Special accounts for poor sections of the society
(B) Accident insurance cover
(C) Instant Credits of Outstation Cheques
(D) Free cheque book
Ans : (D)

44. Which of the following is the total amount Government of India has earmarked for Agriculture Debt Waiver and Debt Relief Scheme 2008?
(A) Rs.10,000 Crore
(B) Rs.25,000 Crore
(C) Rs.45,000 Crore
(D) Rs.72,000 Crore
Ans : (D)

45. Which of the following States of India was recognized as the Best e- Governed State in 2007 ?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Chattisgarh
(D) Goa
Ans : (C)

46. Daiichi Sanyo which has taken a major stake in India's Pharma company Ranbaxy is a firm based in—
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) North Korea
(D) Japan
Ans : (D)

47. Which of the following airlines became the first Indian Based Airlines to operate flight to China?
(A) Indian
(B) Air India
(C) Kingfisher
(D) Jet Airways
Ans : (D)

48. India recently signed a Bilateral Investment Promotion Agreement (BIPA) with which of the following countries ?
(A) China
(B) Myanmar (C) Nepal
(D) Bhutan
Ans : (B)

49. Opening the Saving Bank Account of a minor girl will be called as which of the following in Banking terminology ?
(A) Retail Banking
(B) Merchant Banking
(C) Institutional Banking
(D) Social Banking
Ans : (A)

50. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the IIFA Awards 2008 as Best Actress?
(A) ) Kareena Kapoor
(B) Rani Mukherjee
(C) Priyanka Chopra
(D) Konkana Sen
Ans : (A)

51. Who amongst the following is the author of the book "Toward a Hunger Free World" ?
(A) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Ashok Lahiri
(C) Amartya Sen
(D) M. S. Swaminathan
Ans : (D)

52. Sudan recently cut its ralations with which of the following countries following an attack on Khartoum by a Darfur Rebel Group ?
(A) Chad
(B) Uganda
(C) Libya
(D) Lebanon
Ans : (A)

53. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the Children's Film Society?
(A) Nafisa Ali
(B) Jaya Bachchan
(C) Shabana Azmi
(D) Sridevi
Ans : (A)

54. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of an autonomous organization under Ministry of Rural Development ?
(A) NIMI
(B) IGNOU
(C) CAPART
(D) NPCIL
Ans : (C)

55. Who amongst the following is the author of "Animal People" which was adjudged as the Best Book of the Year?
(A) V.S.Naipaul
(B) Indra Sinha
(C) William Darlymple
(D) Bill Clinton
Ans : (B)
56. What is India's rating in the "Doing Business Report" prepared by the World Bank ?
(A) 55th
(B) 80th
(C) 100th
(D) 120th
Ans : (D)

57. The Russian President visited China in May 2008 and signed a deal for the security of which of the following?
(A) Global Energy
(B) China Sea
(C) Intellectual Property Rights of the Chinese Scientists
(D) Nuclear installation in China
Ans : (D)

58. Which of the following Programmes / Schemes of the Govt. of India is NOT directly related with agriculture activities ?
(A) Drought Prone Areas Programmes (DPAP)
(B) Promotion of Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
(C) Integrated Westlands Development Programme (IWDP)
(D) ANNAPURNA
Ans : (D)


59. Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ?
(1) Foreign Banks
(2) Regional Rural Banks
(3) Nationalized Banks
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans :. (C)

60.The ‘Aurora Borealis’ occurs in the—
(A) Exosphere
(B) Ionosphere
(C) Ozonosphere
(D) Stratosphere
Ans : (B)

61. The rise of the ‘BRICs’ has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s) of ‘Rise of the BRICs’ on global/other powerful economy/economies ?
1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India.
2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis.
3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in ‘Swap Agreement’ with various nations.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3

Ans : (B)

62. Jang Hyun Jong who was adjudged as the ‘Asian Hockey Player of the year’ is from—
(A) China
(B) Singapore
(C) South Korea
(D) India
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

63.What is QUARK2009?
(A) Technical festival
(B) Cultural festival
(C) Handicraft festival
(D) None of the above
Ans (A)

64. Which of the following statement(s) reflects India's stand on new World Trade Organization's proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro products ?
(1) India would protect the interest of its poor farmers who can not bear the burden of the cost of the products if they have to sell them on cheaper rate.
(2) Indian industry needs more flexibility as compared to the industry in developed countries.
(3) WTO has set up a new committee under the chairmanship of Putin of Russia to look into the issue of subsidy and find out a solution to the problem acceptable to all the parties.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
Ans : (A)

65.Which of the following statement(s) is / are true about the 11th five year plan of India ?
(1) The highest priority is given to exports ,education and development of steel sector.
(2) The plan aims at achieving the growth at 10 % level by the end of the plan.
(3) The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is revived in such a way so that it can be achieve a growth nof 4 % for agriculture sector.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
Ans : (D)


66. Which of the following statement (s) is / are correct about the Indo-Russia Bilateral Defence Ties ?
(1) Both the countries have decided to produce a fifth generation fighter aircraft and a multi role cargo plane.
(2) India has agreed to launch Russian missiles from its base at Chandipur incase some other nation attacks on Russia
(3) India and Russia were able to sort out differences over the utilization of Rupee debt fund which is of Rs. 8000 crore at present.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 3 only
Ans : (A)

67. Which of the following is / are correct about sub prime crisis which was in news recently?
(1) It has reduced the flow of capital coming of Indian Stock Markets.
(2) The sub prime crisis is the major financial crisis whose origin is in the Russia and Brazil.It has adversely affected the economy of Europe and USA.
(3) The crisis started when some people started trading with false Share certificates of major blue chip US companies in the stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
Ans : (D)

68. As we all know the value of the Indian rupee has appreciated in the recent past . The value of the Rupee is direct dependent on which of the following?
(A) Availability of commodities in the market.
(B) VAT introduced by the Govt. on various commodities.
(C) Size of total Forex Reserve of India currently.
(D) Capital flow in the market during a given period of time.
Ans : (A)

68.In which country world social forum was hold recently?
(A) Brazil
(B) Switgerland
(C) China
(D) Mexico
Ans: (A)

69. Which of the following statements reflects the aim(s) Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)?
(1) Give focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in selected cities.
(2) Provide basic services to the urban poors
(3) Scale up civic amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
Ans : (D)

70. The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the following days?
(A) 1st May
(B) 1st June
(C) 3rd May
(D) 3rd June
Ans : (C)

71. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India now the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This meAns : it will now be applicable to about—
(A) 200 districts
(B) 300 districts
(C) 400 districts
(D) 600 districts

Ans : (D)

72. The Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India is planning to set up an autonomous "ATM corporation of India" in which various banks can get together for common ATM operations. If this happens how will we all be benefited by the same?
(1) It will be a cost effective measure as each bank can share its operational cost with others.
(2) Clients can withdrawn money from any ATM from any location. They are not required to go to their banks' ATM only.
(3) It will indirectly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT skilled manpower waiting for suitable placement.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) All 1, 2 & 3

Ans : (C)

73. The Govt. of India had constituted a high level committee on financial sector reforms with Raghuram G.Rajan as its Chairman. Which of the following is / are the recommendations of the committee?
(1) Liberalize the interest rate that banks/institution can charge to ensure credit for poors.
(2) Create an office of the Ombudsman exclusively for financial sector.
(3) Do not allow foreign investors in domestic stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2&3
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) None of these
Ans : (D)

74.In which of the following state,first coastal police station is set up?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Tamilnadu
(C) Maharashtra
(D) kerala
Ans : (D)
Central Plan 2009-2010
Rural Development
National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme : Rs 30100 crore for providing 100 days of wage employment to each rural household opting for it. All the Districts covering rural areas have been brought under NREGA with effect from 1st April, 2008.
Swaranjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana : Rs 2350 crore for establishing micro-enterprises in rural areas. Activity clusters and group approach are the two key components of the programme. At least 50% of the Swarozgaries will be SCs/STs, 40% women and 3% disabled.
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana: Rs 10000 crore for providing connectivity to eligible unconnected rural habitations through good all-weather roads.
Rural Housing : Rs 8800 crore for providing assistance to rural BPL households for construction of houses (and upgradation of Kuchcha houses). As per Indira Awaas Yojana guidelines, the houses are allotted in the name of the female member of the household or in the name of husband and wife. 60% of total allocation is to be utilised for construction of houses for BPL families of SCs/STs.
Drinking Water Supply
Accelerated Rural Water Supply Programme : Rs 7300 crore for supplementing the States in their effort to provide safe drinking water to all rural habitations.
Rural Sanitation : Rs 1200 crore for Total Sanitation Programme.
Agriculture and Cooperation
Rs 1100 crore for National Horticulture Mission.
Rs 1100 for National Food Security Mission.
Rs 950 crore for Macro Management of Agriculture.
RS 400 ctore for Micro Irrigation.
Rs 644 crore for National Agriculture Insurance Scheme (NAIS)
Rs 320 crore for Integrated Oilseeds, Oil Palm, Pulses and Maize Development .

Land Resources
Integrated Watershed Management Programme: Rs 2021crore for Centrally sponsored scheme of Integrated Watershed Management Programme.
National Land Records Modernisation Programme : Rs 270 crore for land records modernisation.

Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Rs 271 crore for Veterinary Services and Animal Health.
Rs 100 crore for Cattle Development.
Rs 75 crore for a Special package for farming population in 31 suicide prone districts in the country.

Agricultural Research and Education
Rs 300 crore for research issues in Crop Sciences.
Rs 345 crore for Agricultural Education to improve the quality of human resource, upgrade infrastructure and educational reforms.
Rs 282 crore for Agricultural Extension programmes to disseminate frontline technologies.
Rs 252 crore for World Bank Aided National Agricultural Innovation Project.

Environment and Forests
Rs 617 crore for Ecology & Environment and National River Conservation.
Rs 883 crore for Forestry and Wildlife and National Afforestation and Eco-Development.

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Rs 144 crore for Credit Support Programme to provide Guarantee cover to banks for extending loans to Small/Tiny units without collateral.
Rs 823 crore for Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme to provide subsidy to beneficiaries’ meeting cost of training and to meet residual/ committed liabilities under Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana/Rural Employment Generation Programme.

School Education and Literacy
Rs 13100 crore for Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan.
Rs 8000 crore for National Programme of Mid Day Meals in Schools.

Rs 1354 crore for Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan.
Rs 750 crore for National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme.

Higher Education
Rs 3440 crore for University Grants Commission - includes provision for implementation of the recommendations of Oversight Committee.
Rs 3185 crore for Technical Education, including a provision for implementation of the recommendations of Oversight Committee.
Rs 552 crore for National Mission on Information and Communication Technology.

Health
Rs 11930 crore for National Rural Health Mission.
Rs 3650 crore for Health Sector.

Fertilisers
119.34 lakh tonnes of Nitrogenous fertiliser production targeted.
38.42 lakh tonnes of Phosphatic fertiliser production targeted.

Share this article :

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Recommended Post Slide Out For Blogger

Search This Blog

 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2011. ST-PORTAL - All Rights Reserved
Template Created by Creating Website Published by Mas Template
Proudly powered by Premium Blogger Template